Nebraska Statutes
§ 29-2018 — Mistake in charging offense; prior to verdict; procedure
Nebraska § 29-2018
Ch. 29Criminal Procedure
Neb. Rev. Stat. § 29-2018 (2026).
When it shall appear at any time before the verdict that a mistake has been made in charging the proper offense, the accused shall not be discharged if there appears to be good cause to detain him in custody; but the court must recognize him to answer to the offense on the first day of the next term of such court, and shall, if necessary, likewise recognize the witnesses to appear and testify.