Nebraska Statutes
§ 29-2001 — Trial; presence of accused required; exceptions
Nebraska § 29-2001
Ch. 29Criminal Procedure
Neb. Rev. Stat. § 29-2001 (2026).
No person indicted for a felony shall be tried unless personally present during the trial. Persons indicted for a misdemeanor may, at their own request, by leave of the court be put on trial in their absence. The request shall be in writing and entered on the record of the court.