Nebraska Statutes
§ 29-1919 — Discovery; failure to comply; effect
Nebraska § 29-1919
Ch. 29Criminal Procedure
Neb. Rev. Stat. § 29-1919 (2026).
If, at any time during the course of the proceedings it is brought to the attention of the court that a party has failed to comply with sections 29-1912 to 29-1921 or an order issued pursuant to sections 29-1912 to 29-1921 , the court may:
(1)Order such party to permit the discovery or inspection of materials not previously disclosed;
(2)Grant a continuance;
(3)Prohibit the party from calling a witness not disclosed or introducing in evidence the material not disclosed; or
(4)Enter such other order as it deems just under the circumstances.