Nebraska Statutes
§ 29-1916 — Discovery order; reciprocity to prosecution; waiver of privilege of self-incrimination
Nebraska § 29-1916
Ch. 29Criminal Procedure
Neb. Rev. Stat. § 29-1916 (2026).
(1)Whenever the court issues an order pursuant to the provisions of sections 29-1912 and 29-1913 , the court may condition its order by requiring the defendant to grant the prosecution like access to comparable items or information included within the defendant's request which:
(a)Are in the possession, custody, or control of the defendant;
(b)The defendant intends to produce at the trial; and
(c)Are material to the preparation of the prosecution's case.
(2)Whenever a defendant is granted an order under sections 29-1912 to 29-1921 , the defendant shall be deemed to have waived the privilege of self-incrimination for the purposes of the operation of this section.