Nebraska Statutes
§ 29-1914 — Discovery order; limitation
Nebraska § 29-1914
Ch. 29Criminal Procedure
Neb. Rev. Stat. § 29-1914 (2026).
Whenever an order is issued pursuant to the provisions of section 29-1912 or 29-1913 , it shall be limited to items or information that:
(1)Directly relate to the investigation of the underlying charge or charges in the case;
(2)Are within the possession, custody, or control of the state or local subdivisions of government; and
(3)Are known to exist by the prosecution or that, by the exercise of due diligence, may become known to the prosecution.