Nebraska Statutes
§ 29-1818 — Plea in bar or abatement; verification by accused required
Nebraska § 29-1818
Ch. 29Criminal Procedure
Neb. Rev. Stat. § 29-1818 (2026).
No plea in bar or abatement shall be received by the court unless it be in writing, signed by the accused, and sworn to before some competent officer.