Nebraska Statutes
§ 29-1601 — Prosecutions on information; authorized
Nebraska § 29-1601
Ch. 29Criminal Procedure
Neb. Rev. Stat. § 29-1601 (2026).
The several courts of this state shall possess and may exercise the same power and jurisdiction to hear, try and determine prosecutions upon information, for crimes, misdemeanors and offenses, to issue writs and process, and do all other acts therein, as they possess and may exercise in cases of the like prosecutions upon indictments.