Nebraska Statutes
§ 29-1418 — Indictments; presentation; filing; finding of probable cause; dismissal; motions
Nebraska § 29-1418
Ch. 29Criminal Procedure
Neb. Rev. Stat. § 29-1418 (2026).
(1)Indictments returned by a grand jury shall be presented by their foreman to the court and shall be filed with the clerk, who shall endorse thereon the day of their filing and shall enter each case upon the register of actions and the date when the parties indicted have been arrested.
(2)Any grand jury may indict a person for an offense when the evidence before such grand jury provides probable cause to believe that such person committed such offense.
(3)The district court before which the indicted defendant is to be tried shall dismiss any indictment of the grand jury if such district court finds, upon the filing of a motion by the indicted defendant based upon the grand jury record without argument or further evidence, that the grand jury finding of probable cause is not supported b