Nebraska Statutes
§ 29-122 — Criminal responsibility; intoxication; not a defense; exceptions
Nebraska § 29-122
Ch. 29Criminal Procedure
Neb. Rev. Stat. § 29-122 (2026).
A person who is intoxicated is criminally responsible for his or her conduct. Intoxication is not a defense to any criminal offense and shall not be taken into consideration in determining the existence of a mental state that is an element of the criminal offense unless the defendant proves, by clear and convincing evidence, that he or she did not (1) know that it was an intoxicating substance when he or she ingested, inhaled, injected, or absorbed the substance causing the intoxication or (2) ingest, inhale, inject, or absorb the intoxicating substance voluntarily.