Nebraska Statutes
§ 29-122 — Criminal responsibility; intoxication; not a defense; exceptions
Nebraska § 29-122
Ch. 29Criminal Procedure
Neb. Rev. Stat. § 29-122 (2026).
A
person who is intoxicated is criminally responsible for his or her conduct.
Intoxication is not a defense to any criminal offense and shall not be taken
into consideration in determining the existence of a mental state that is
an element of the criminal offense unless the defendant proves, by clear and
convincing evidence, that he or she did not (1) know that it was an intoxicating
substance when he or she ingested, inhaled, injected, or absorbed the substance
causing the intoxication or (2) ingest, inhale, inject, or absorb the intoxicating
substance voluntarily.