Nebraska Statutes
§ 29-1205 — Right of accused to a speedy trial; preferences
Nebraska § 29-1205
Ch. 29Criminal Procedure
Neb. Rev. Stat. § 29-1205 (2026).
To effectuate the right of the accused to a speedy trial and the interest of the public in prompt disposition of criminal cases, insofar as is practicable:
(1)The trial of criminal cases shall be given preference over civil cases; and
(2)The trial of defendants in custody and defendants whose pretrial liberty is reasonably believed to present unusual risks shall be given preference over other criminal cases. It shall be the duty of the county attorney to bring to the attention of the trial court any cases falling within this subdivision, and he shall generally advise the court of facts relevant in determining the order of cases to be tried.