Nebraska Statutes
§ 29-119 — Plea agreement; terms, defined
Nebraska § 29-119
Ch. 29Criminal Procedure
Neb. Rev. Stat. § 29-119 (2026).
For purposes of this section and sections 23-1201 , 29-120 , and 29-2261 , unless the context otherwise requires:
(1)A plea agreement means that as a result of a discussion between the defense counsel and the prosecuting attorney:
(a)A charge is to be dismissed or reduced; or
(b)A defendant, if he or she pleads guilty to a charge, may receive less than the maximum penalty permitted by law; and
(2)(a) Victim means a person who has had a personal confrontation with an offender as a result of a homicide under sections 28-302 to 28-306 , a first degree assault under section 28-308 , a second degree assault under section 28-309 , a third degree assault under section 28-310 when the victim is an intimate partner as defined in section 28-323 , a first degree false imprisonment under