Nebraska Statutes
§ 29-112.01 — Restoration of civil rights; felon; procedure
Nebraska § 29-112.01
Ch. 29Criminal Procedure
Neb. Rev. Stat. § 29-112.01 (2026).
Any person sentenced to be punished for any felony, when the sentence is other than confinement in a Department of Correctional Services adult correctional facility, shall be restored to such civil rights as enumerated or limited by the Board of Pardons upon receipt from the Board of Pardons of a warrant of discharge, which shall be issued by such board upon receiving from the sentencing court a certificate showing satisfaction of the judgment and sentence entered against such person.