Nebraska Statutes
§ 29-112 — Felon; disqualified as juror or officeholder; warrant of discharge; effect; right to vote
Nebraska § 29-112
Ch. 29Criminal Procedure
Neb. Rev. Stat. § 29-112 (2026).
Any person sentenced to be punished for any felony, when the sentence is not reversed or annulled, is incompetent to be a juror or to hold any office of honor, trust, or profit within this state, unless such person receives from the Board of Pardons of this state a warrant of discharge, in which case such person shall be restored to such civil rights and privileges as enumerated or limited by the Board of Pardons. The warrant of discharge shall not release such person from the costs of conviction unless otherwise ordered by the Board of Pardons. Any person sentenced to be punished for any felony, when the sentence is not reversed or annulled, is not qualified to vote until such person has completed the sentence, including any parole term. The disqualification is automatically removed at su