Nebraska Statutes
§ 29-109 — Terms not defined, how construed; titles, treatment
Nebraska·Ch. 29 Criminal Procedure
Except where a word, term or phrase is specially defined, all words used in this code are to be taken and construed in the sense in which they are understood in common language, taking into consideration the context and subject matter relative to which they are employed. The titles merely, to the various chapters, articles, sections or clauses of this code, which are written or printed upon the bill at the time of its approval, shall constitute no part thereof.