Nebraska Statutes
§ 28-931 — Assault on an officer, an emergency responder, certain employees, or a health care professional in the third degree; penalty
Nebraska § 28-931
Ch. 28Crimes and Punishments
Neb. Rev. Stat. § 28-931 (2026).
(1)A person commits the offense of assault on an officer, an emergency responder, a state correctional employee, a Department of Health and Human Services employee, or a health care professional in the third degree if:
(a)He or she intentionally, knowingly, or recklessly causes bodily injury:
(i)To a peace officer, a probation officer, a firefighter, an emergency care provider, or an employee of the Department of Correctional Services;
(ii)To an employee of the Department of Health and Human Services if the person committing the offense is committed as a dangerous sex offender under the Sex Offender Commitment Act; or
(iii)To a health care professional; and
(b)The offense is committed while such officer, firefighter, emergency care provider, or employee is engaged in the performance