Nebraska Statutes
§ 28-926 — Oppression under color of office; penalty
Nebraska § 28-926
Ch. 28Crimes and Punishments
Neb. Rev. Stat. § 28-926 (2026).
(1)Any public servant or peace officer who, by color of or in the execution of his office, shall designedly, willfully, or corruptly injure, deceive, harm, or oppress any person, or shall attempt to injure, deceive, harm, or oppress any person, commits oppression under color of office, and shall be answerable to the party so injured, deceived, or harmed or oppressed in treble damages.
(2)Oppression under color of office is a Class II misdemeanor.