Nebraska Statutes
§ 28-919 — Tampering with witness or informant; jury tampering; penalty
Nebraska § 28-919
Ch. 28Crimes and Punishments
Neb. Rev. Stat. § 28-919 (2026).
(1)A person commits the offense of tampering with a witness or informant if, believing that an official proceeding or investigation of a criminal or civil matter is pending or about to be instituted, he or she attempts to induce or otherwise cause a witness or informant to:
(a)Testify or inform falsely;
(b)Withhold any testimony, information, document, or thing;
(c)Elude legal process summoning him or her to testify or supply evidence; or
(d)Absent himself or herself from any proceeding or investigation to which he or she has been legally summoned.
(2)A person commits the offense of jury tampering if, with intent to influence a juror's vote, opinion, decision, or other action in a case, he or she attempts directly or indirectly to communicate with a juror other than as a part of the