Nebraska Statutes
§ 28-917 — Bribery; penalty
Nebraska § 28-917
Ch. 28Crimes and Punishments
Neb. Rev. Stat. § 28-917 (2026).
(1)A person commits bribery if:
(a)He offers, confers, or agrees to confer any benefit upon a public servant or peace officer with the intent to influence that public servant or peace officer to violate his public duty, or oath of office, thereby influencing the public servant's or peace officer's vote, opinion, judgment, exercise of discretion, or other action or inaction in his official capacity; or
(b)While a public servant or peace officer, he solicits, accepts, or agrees to accept any benefit upon an agreement or understanding that he will violate his public duty or oath of office by changing or amending his vote, opinion, judgment, exercise of discretion, or other action or inaction as a public servant or peace officer.
(2)It is no defense to prosecution under this section that t