Nebraska Statutes
§ 28-915 — Perjury; subornation of perjury; penalty
Nebraska § 28-915
Ch. 28Crimes and Punishments
Neb. Rev. Stat. § 28-915 (2026).
(1)A person is guilty of perjury if, in any (a) official proceeding he or she makes a false statement under oath or equivalent affirmation, or swears or affirms the truth of a statement previously made, when the statement is material and he or she does not believe it to be true or (b) official proceeding in the State of Nebraska he or she makes a false statement in any unsworn declaration meeting the requirements of the Uniform Unsworn Foreign Declarations Act under penalty of perjury when the statement is material and he or she does not believe it to be true. Perjury is a Class III felony.
(2)A person is guilty of subornation of perjury if he or she persuades, procures, or suborns any other person to commit perjury. Subornation of perjury is a Class III felony.
(3)A falsification shall