Nebraska Statutes
§ 28-906 — Obstructing a peace officer; penalty
Nebraska § 28-906
Ch. 28Crimes and Punishments
Neb. Rev. Stat. § 28-906 (2026).
(1)A person commits the offense of obstructing a peace officer, when,
by using or threatening to use violence, force, physical interference, or
obstacle, he or she intentionally obstructs, impairs, or hinders (a) the enforcement
of the penal law or the preservation of the peace by a peace officer or judge
acting under color of his or her official authority or (b) a police animal
assisting a peace officer acting pursuant to the peace officer's official
authority.
(2)For purposes of this section, police animal means a horse or dog
owned or controlled by the State of Nebraska or any county, city, or village for the purpose
of assisting a peace officer acting
pursuant to his or her official authority.
(3)Obstructing a peace officer is a Class I misdemeanor.