Nebraska Statutes
§ 28-904 — Resisting arrest; penalty; affirmative defense
Nebraska § 28-904
Ch. 28Crimes and Punishments
Neb. Rev. Stat. § 28-904 (2026).
(1)A person commits the offense of resisting arrest if, while intentionally preventing or attempting to prevent a peace officer, acting under color of his or her official authority, from effecting an arrest of the actor or another, he or she:
(a)Uses or threatens to use physical force or violence against the peace officer or another; or
(b)Uses any other means which creates a substantial risk of causing physical injury to the peace officer or another; or
(c)Employs means requiring substantial force to overcome resistance to effecting the arrest.
(2)It is an affirmative defense to prosecution under this section if the peace officer involved was out of uniform and did not identify himself or herself as a peace officer by showing his or her credentials to the person whose arrest is attem