Nebraska Statutes
§ 28-901 — Obstructing government operations; penalty
Nebraska § 28-901
Ch. 28Crimes and Punishments
Neb. Rev. Stat. § 28-901 (2026).
(1)A person commits the offense of obstructing government operations if he intentionally obstructs, impairs, or perverts the administration of law or other governmental functions by force, violence, physical interference or obstacle, breach of official duty, or any other unlawful act, except that this section does not apply to flight by a person charged with crime, refusal to submit to arrest, failure to perform a legal duty other than an official duty, or any other means of avoiding compliance with law without affirmative interference with governmental functions.
(2)Obstructing government operations is a Class I misdemeanor.