Nebraska Statutes
§ 28-833 — Enticement by electronic communication device; penalty
Nebraska § 28-833
Ch. 28Crimes and Punishments
Neb. Rev. Stat. § 28-833 (2026).
(1)A person commits the offense of enticement by electronic communication device if he or she is nineteen years of age or over and knowingly and intentionally utilizes an electronic communication device to contact a child under sixteen years of age or a peace officer who is believed by such person to be a child under sixteen years of age and in so doing:
(a)Uses or transmits any indecent, lewd, lascivious, or obscene language, writing, or sound;
(b)Transmits or otherwise disseminates any visual depiction of sexually explicit conduct; or
(c)Offers or solicits any indecent, lewd, or lascivious act.
(2)Enticement by electronic communication device is a Class IV felony.
(3)Enticement by electronic communication device is deemed to have been committed either at the place where the communi