Nebraska Statutes
§ 28-706 — Criminal nonsupport; penalty; exceptions
Nebraska § 28-706
Ch. 28Crimes and Punishments
Neb. Rev. Stat. § 28-706 (2026).
(1)Any person who intentionally fails, refuses, or neglects to provide proper support which he or she knows or reasonably should know he or she is legally obliged to provide to a spouse, minor child, minor stepchild, or other dependent commits criminal nonsupport.
(2)A parent or guardian who refuses to pay hospital costs, medical costs, or any other costs arising out of or in connection with an abortion procedure performed on a minor child or minor stepchild does not commit criminal nonsupport if:
(a)Such parent or guardian was not consulted prior to the abortion procedure; or
(b)After consultation, such parent or guardian refused to grant consent for such procedure, and the abortion procedure was not necessary to preserve the minor child or stepchild from an imminent peril that substa