Nebraska Statutes
§ 28-604 — Criminal possession of a forged instrument; penalty; aggregation allowed; when
Nebraska·Ch. 28 Crimes and Punishments
(1)Whoever, with knowledge that it is forged and with intent to deceive or harm, possesses any forged instrument covered by section 28-602 or 28-603 commits criminal possession of a forged instrument.
(2)Criminal possession of a forged instrument prohibited by section 28-602 is a Class IV felony.
(3)Criminal possession of a forged instrument prohibited by section 28-603 , the amount or value of which is five thousand dollars or more, is a Class IV felony.
(4)Criminal possession of a forged instrument prohibited by section 28-603 , the amount or value of which is one thousand five hundred dollars or more but less than five thousand dollars, is a Class I misdemeanor.
(5)Criminal possession of a forged instrument prohibited by section 28-603 , the amount or value of which is fiv