Nebraska Statutes
§ 28-603 — Forgery, second degree; penalty; aggregation allowed; when
Nebraska § 28-603
Ch. 28Crimes and Punishments
Neb. Rev. Stat. § 28-603 (2026).
(1)Whoever, with intent to deceive or harm, falsely makes, completes, endorses, alters, or utters any written instrument which is or purports to be, or which is calculated to become or to represent if completed, a written instrument which does or may evidence, create, transfer, terminate, or otherwise affect a legal right, interest, obligation, or status, commits forgery in the second degree.
(2)Forgery in the second degree is a Class IIA felony when the face value, or purported face value, or the amount of any proceeds wrongfully procured or intended to be procured by the use of such instrument, is five thousand dollars or more.
(3)Forgery in the second degree is a Class IV felony when the face value, or purported face value, or the amount of any proceeds wrongfully procured or intende