Nebraska Statutes
§ 28-521 — Criminal trespass, second degree; penalty
Nebraska § 28-521
Ch. 28Crimes and Punishments
Neb. Rev. Stat. § 28-521 (2026).
(1)A person commits second degree criminal trespass if, knowing that he or she is not licensed or privileged to do so, he or she enters or remains in any place as to which notice against trespass is given by:
(a)Actual communication to the actor; or
(b)Posting in a manner prescribed by law or reasonably likely to come to the attention of intruders; or
(c)Fencing or other enclosure manifestly designed to exclude intruders except as otherwise provided in section 28-520 .
(2)A person commits second degree criminal trespass if, knowing that he or she is not licensed or privileged to do so, he or she intentionally causes an electronic device, such as an unmanned aircraft, to enter into, upon, or above the property of another, including such property owned by such person and leased or rent