Nebraska Statutes
§ 28-520 — Criminal trespass, first degree; penalty
Nebraska § 28-520
Ch. 28Crimes and Punishments
Neb. Rev. Stat. § 28-520 (2026).
(1)A person commits first degree criminal trespass if:
(a)He or she enters or secretly remains in any building or occupied structure, or any separately secured or occupied portion thereof, knowing that he or she is not licensed or privileged to do so; or
(b)He or she enters or remains in or on a public power infrastructure facility knowing that he or she does not have the consent of a person who has the right to give consent to be in or on the facility.
(2)First degree criminal trespass is a Class I misdemeanor.
(3)For purposes of this section, public power infrastructure facility means a power plant, an electrical station or substation, or any other facility which is used by a public power supplier as defined in section 70-2103 to support the generation, transmission, or distributi