Nebraska Statutes
§ 28-519 — Criminal mischief; penalty
Nebraska § 28-519
Ch. 28Crimes and Punishments
Neb. Rev. Stat. § 28-519 (2026).
(1)For purposes of this section:
(a)Tamper means to interfere with, displace, remove, damage, disable, destroy, set fire to, impair, or otherwise interfere with something without lawful authority or express permission; and
(b)Rail infrastructure means any of the following that are located on railroad property or that are owned, leased, possessed, operated, or otherwise used for or in connection with railroad operations: A train, locomotive, freight or passenger car, or any other on-track vehicle or equipment; any railroad track or structure; any signaling or communication system or component; or any station, terminal, depot, or other facility.
(2)A person commits criminal mischief if he or she:
(a)Damages property of another intentionally or recklessly;
(b)Intentionally tampers with
Free access — add to your briefcase to read the full text and ask questions with AI
Related
In Re Interest of Laurance S.
742 N.W.2d 484 (Nebraska Supreme Court, 2007)
143 case citations
State v. Pierce
439 N.W.2d 435 (Nebraska Supreme Court, 1989)
96 case citations
State v. Boslau
601 N.W.2d 769 (Nebraska Supreme Court, 1999)
78 case citations
State v. Jacobs
410 N.W.2d 468 (Nebraska Supreme Court, 1987)
72 case citations
State v. Wells
598 N.W.2d 30 (Nebraska Supreme Court, 1999)
69 case citations
State v. Holecek
621 N.W.2d 100 (Nebraska Supreme Court, 2000)
55 case citations
State v. Hays
570 N.W.2d 823 (Nebraska Supreme Court, 1997)
50 case citations
State v. Schaaf
449 N.W.2d 762 (Nebraska Supreme Court, 1989)
46 case citations
State v. Thomas
428 N.W.2d 221 (Nebraska Supreme Court, 1988)
43 case citations
In Re Interest of Torrey B.
577 N.W.2d 310 (Nebraska Court of Appeals, 1998)
41 case citations
State v. Peters
435 N.W.2d 675 (Nebraska Supreme Court, 1989)
30 case citations
State v. Masilko
409 N.W.2d 322 (Nebraska Supreme Court, 1987)
29 case citations
State v. Flye
513 N.W.2d 526 (Nebraska Supreme Court, 1994)
28 case citations
State v. Kennedy
396 N.W.2d 722 (Nebraska Supreme Court, 1986)
26 case citations
State v. Clayburn
389 N.W.2d 314 (Nebraska Supreme Court, 1986)
24 case citations
State v. Richter
371 N.W.2d 125 (Nebraska Supreme Court, 1985)
18 case citations
State v. Segura
660 N.W.2d 512 (Nebraska Supreme Court, 2003)
14 case citations
State v. Wright
436 N.W.2d 205 (Nebraska Supreme Court, 1989)
14 case citations
State v. Raatz
294 Neb. 852 (Nebraska Supreme Court, 2016)
11 case citations
State v. Lafler
399 N.W.2d 808 (Nebraska Supreme Court, 1987)
9 case citations
Legislative History
Source: Laws 1977, LB 38, § 118; Laws 1982, LB 347, § 9; Laws 2002, LB 82, § 4; Laws 2015, LB605, § 31; Laws 2025, LB150, § 29. Operative Date: September 3, 2025 Cross References: Unlawful interference with utility poles and wires, penalty, see section 76-2325.01. Annotations: Ownership of property is not an essential element of criminal mischief and is immaterial except to identify property as not that of the accused. State v. Flye, 245 Neb. 495, 513 N.W.2d 526 (1994). Regarding the grades of criminal mischief, existence and amount of pecuniary loss are questions for the fact finder. A specific monetary amount, alleged in conjunction with "pecuniary loss" resulting from criminal mischief informs the court and the defendant the grade of offense charged and the potential punishment on conviction. "Pecuniary loss" as used in this section means monetary loss suffered by another as the result of the defendant's conduct which constitutes criminal mischief. State v. Pierce, 231 Neb. 966, 439 N.W.2d 435 (1989). A violation of subsection (4) of this section is a petty offense for which a defendant has a statutory, but not constitutional, right to a jury trial. State v. Lafler, 224 Neb. 613, 399 N.W.2d 808 (1987). A factual basis existed for the finding that property alleged to have been feloniously destroyed exceeded three hundred dollars in value when, in the presentence report, damage caused by the defendant was estimated to total in excess of two thousand two hundred dollars. State v. Richter, 220 Neb. 551, 371 N.W.2d 125 (1985).