Nebraska Statutes
§ 28-519 — Criminal mischief; penalty
Nebraska § 28-519
Ch. 28Crimes and Punishments
Neb. Rev. Stat. § 28-519 (2026).
(1)For purposes of this section:
(a)Tamper means to interfere with, displace, remove, damage, disable, destroy, set fire to, impair, or otherwise interfere with something without lawful authority or express permission; and
(b)Rail infrastructure means any of the following that are located on railroad property or that are owned, leased, possessed, operated, or otherwise used for or in connection with railroad operations: A train, locomotive, freight or passenger car, or any other on-track vehicle or equipment; any railroad track or structure; any signaling or communication system or component; or any station, terminal, depot, or other facility.
(2)A person commits criminal mischief if he or she:
(a)Damages property of another intentionally or recklessly;
(b)Intentionally tampers with