Nebraska Statutes
§ 28-512 — Theft by deception
Nebraska § 28-512
Ch. 28Crimes and Punishments
Neb. Rev. Stat. § 28-512 (2026).
A person commits theft if he obtains property of another by deception. A person deceives if he intentionally:
(1)Creates or reinforces a false impression, including false impressions as to law, value, intention, or other state of mind; but deception as to a person's intention to perform a promise shall not be inferred from the fact alone that he did not subsequently perform the promise; or
(2)Prevents another from acquiring information which would affect his judgment of a transaction; or
(3)Fails to correct a false impression which the deceiver previously created or reinforced, or which the deceiver knows to be influencing another to whom he stands in a fiduciary or confidential relationship; or
(4)Uses a credit card, charge plate, or any other instrument which purports to evidence an