Nebraska Statutes
§ 28-427 — Additional penalties
Nebraska § 28-427
Ch. 28Crimes and Punishments
Neb. Rev. Stat. § 28-427 (2026).
Any penalty imposed for violation of the Uniform Controlled Substances Act shall be in addition to, and not in lieu of, any civil or administrative penalty or sanction authorized by law. A conviction or acquittal under federal law or the law of another state having a substantially similar law shall be a bar to prosecution in this state for the same act. If any person is convicted for violation of the Uniform Controlled Substances Act, in addition to any penalty imposed by the court, the court may order that such person make restitution to any law enforcement agency for reasonable expenditures made in the purchase of any controlled substances from such person or his or her agent as part of the investigation leading to such conviction.