Nebraska Statutes
§ 28-416 — Prohibited acts; violations; penalties
Nebraska § 28-416
Ch. 28Crimes and Punishments
Neb. Rev. Stat. § 28-416 (2026).
(1)Except as authorized by the Uniform Controlled Substances Act, it shall be unlawful for any person knowingly or intentionally:
(a)To manufacture, distribute, deliver, dispense, or possess with intent to manufacture, distribute, deliver, or dispense a controlled substance; or (b) to create, distribute, or possess with intent to distribute a counterfeit controlled substance.
(2)Except as provided in subsections (4), (5), (7), (8), (9), and (10) of this section, any person who violates subsection (1) of this section with respect to:
(a)A controlled substance classified in Schedule I, II, or III of section 28-405 which is an exceptionally hazardous drug shall be guilty of a Class II felony;
(b)any other controlled substance classified in Schedule I, II, or III of section 28-405 sha