Nebraska Statutes
§ 28-369 — Substantial mental impairment, defined
Nebraska § 28-369
Ch. 28Crimes and Punishments
Neb. Rev. Stat. § 28-369 (2026).
Substantial mental impairment shall mean a substantial disorder of thought, mood, perception, orientation, or memory that grossly impairs judgment, behavior, or ability to live independently or provide self-care as revealed by observation, diagnosis, investigation, or evaluation.