Nebraska Statutes
§ 28-347 — Dismemberment abortion; unlawful; when; medical emergency; Board of Medicine and Surgery; hearing; findings admissible at trial; persons not liable
Nebraska·Ch. 28 Crimes and Punishments
(1)It shall be unlawful for any person to purposely perform or attempt to perform a dismemberment abortion and thereby kill an unborn child unless a dismemberment abortion is necessary due to a medical emergency as defined in subdivision (4) of section 28-3,103 .
(2)A person accused in any proceeding of unlawful conduct under subsection (1) of this section may seek a hearing before the Board of Medicine and Surgery on whether the performance of a dismemberment abortion was necessary due to a medical emergency as defined in subdivision (4) of section 28-3,103 . The board's findings are admissible on that issue at any trial in which such unlawful conduct is alleged. Upon a motion of the person accused, the court shall delay the beginning of the trial for not more than thirty days to perm