Nebraska Statutes
§ 28-327 — Abortion; voluntary and informed consent required; exception
Nebraska § 28-327
Ch. 28Crimes and Punishments
Neb. Rev. Stat. § 28-327 (2026).
No abortion shall be performed except with the voluntary and informed consent of the woman upon whom the abortion is to be performed. Except in the case of an emergency situation, consent to an abortion is voluntary and informed only if:
(1)The woman is told the following by the physician who is to perform the abortion, by the referring physician, or by a physician assistant or registered nurse licensed under the Uniform Credentialing Act who is an agent of either physician, at least twenty-four hours before the abortion:
(a)The particular medical risks associated with the particular abortion procedure to be employed including, when medically accurate, the risks of infection, hemorrhage, perforated uterus, danger to subsequent pregnancies, and infertility;
(b)The probable gestational ag