Nebraska Statutes
§ 28-326 — Terms, defined
Nebraska § 28-326
Ch. 28Crimes and Punishments
Neb. Rev. Stat. § 28-326 (2026).
For purposes of sections 28-325 to 28-345 and 28-347 to 28-347.06 , unless the context otherwise requires:
(1)Abortion means the use or prescription of any instrument, medicine, drug, or other substance or device intentionally to terminate the pregnancy of a woman known to be pregnant with an intention other than to increase the probability of a live birth, to preserve the life or health of the child after live birth, or to remove a dead unborn child, and which causes the premature termination of the pregnancy;
(2)Complications associated with abortion means any adverse physical, psychological, or emotional reaction that is reported in a peer-reviewed journal to be statistically associated with abortion such that there is less than a five percent probability (P < .05) that the res