Nebraska Statutes
§ 28-325 — Abortion; declaration of purpose
Nebraska § 28-325
Ch. 28Crimes and Punishments
Neb. Rev. Stat. § 28-325 (2026).
The Legislature hereby finds and declares:
(1)That the following provisions were motivated by the legislative intrusion of the United States Supreme Court by virtue of its decision removing the protection afforded the unborn. Sections 28-325 to 28-345 are in no way to be construed as legislatively encouraging abortions at any stage of unborn human development, but are rather an expression of the will of the people of the State of Nebraska and the members of the Legislature to provide protection for the life of the unborn child whenever possible;
(2)That the members of the Legislature expressly deplore the destruction of the unborn human lives which has and will occur in Nebraska as a consequence of the United States Supreme Court's decision on abortion of January 22, 1973;
(3)That i