Nebraska Statutes
§ 28-323 — Domestic assault; penalties
Nebraska § 28-323
Ch. 28Crimes and Punishments
Neb. Rev. Stat. § 28-323 (2026).
(1)A person commits the offense of domestic assault in the third degree if he or she:
(a)Intentionally and knowingly causes bodily injury to his or her intimate partner;
(b)Threatens an intimate partner with imminent bodily injury; or
(c)Threatens an intimate partner in a menacing manner.
(2)A person commits the offense of domestic assault in the second degree if he or she intentionally and knowingly causes bodily injury to his or her intimate partner with a dangerous instrument.
(3)A person commits the offense of domestic assault in the first degree if he or she intentionally and knowingly causes serious bodily injury to his or her intimate partner.
(4)Violation of subdivision (1)(a) or (b) of this section is a Class I misdemeanor, except that for any subsequent violation of subdiv