Nebraska Statutes
§ 28-318 — Terms, defined
Nebraska § 28-318
Ch. 28Crimes and Punishments
Neb. Rev. Stat. § 28-318 (2026).
As used in sections 28-317 to 28-322.05 , unless the context otherwise requires:
(1)Actor means a person accused of sexual assault;
(2)Intimate parts means the genital area, groin, inner thighs, buttocks, or breasts;
(3)Past sexual behavior means sexual behavior other than the sexual behavior upon which the sexual assault is alleged;
(4)Serious personal injury means great bodily injury or disfigurement, extreme mental anguish or mental trauma, pregnancy, disease, or loss or impairment of a sexual or reproductive organ;
(5)Sexual contact means the intentional touching of the victim's sexual or intimate parts or the intentional touching of the victim's clothing covering the immediate area of the victim's sexual or intimate parts. Sexual contact also means the touching by the victim o
Free access — add to your briefcase to read the full text and ask questions with AI
Related
State v. Archie
733 N.W.2d 513 (Nebraska Supreme Court, 2007)
196 case citations
State v. Andersen
440 N.W.2d 203 (Nebraska Supreme Court, 1989)
97 case citations
State v. Brown
405 N.W.2d 600 (Nebraska Supreme Court, 1987)
56 case citations
State v. Beermann
436 N.W.2d 499 (Nebraska Supreme Court, 1989)
53 case citations
State v. Bruna
686 N.W.2d 590 (Nebraska Court of Appeals, 2004)
48 case citations
State v. Anders
977 N.W.2d 234 (Nebraska Supreme Court, 2022)
32 case citations
In Re Interest of Adams
430 N.W.2d 295 (Nebraska Supreme Court, 1988)
20 case citations
State v. Bershon
983 N.W.2d 490 (Nebraska Supreme Court, 2023)
14 case citations
State v. Charron
415 N.W.2d 474 (Nebraska Supreme Court, 1987)
12 case citations
State v. Berkman
430 N.W.2d 310 (Nebraska Supreme Court, 1988)
10 case citations
State v. Boysaw
422 N.W.2d 346 (Nebraska Supreme Court, 1988)
10 case citations
State v. Bunner
453 N.W.2d 97 (Nebraska Supreme Court, 1990)
10 case citations
In re Interest of Gunner B.
980 N.W.2d 863 (Nebraska Supreme Court, 2022)
9 case citations
Norris v. Hathaway
561 N.W.2d 583 (Nebraska Court of Appeals, 1997)
9 case citations
In re Interest of Jordan B.
300 Neb. 355 (Nebraska Supreme Court, 2018)
6 case citations
State v. Cheloha
25 Neb. Ct. App. 403 (Nebraska Court of Appeals, 2018)
6 case citations
State v. Cook
463 N.W.2d 573 (Nebraska Supreme Court, 1990)
5 case citations
State v. Barber
28 Neb. Ct. App. 820 (Nebraska Court of Appeals, 2020)
3 case citations
State v. Bauer
287 Neb. 81 (Nebraska Supreme Court, 2013)
3 case citations
State v. Botts
442 N.W.2d 384 (Nebraska Supreme Court, 1989)
3 case citations
Legislative History
* * *
and conduct which could be construed as being for such a purpose. State v. Osborn, 241 Neb. 424, 490 N.W.2d 160 (1992). "Sexual contact," as defined in subsection (5) of this section, is established when the State proves that defendant intentionally touched the victim's underpants in the area between the legs. State v. Andersen, 238 Neb. 32, 468 N.W.2d 617 (1991). In proving "sexual contact," defined in subdivision (5) of this section, the State need not prove sexual arousal or gratification, but only circumstances and conduct which could be construed as being for such a purpose. State v. Berkman, 230 Neb. 163, 430 N.W.2d 310 (1988). Under subdivision (5) of this section, sexual contact means the intentional touching of the victim's sexual or intimate parts or the intentional touching of the victim's clothing covering the immediate area of the victim's sexual or intimate parts, and it includes only such conduct which can be reasonably construed as being for the purpose of sexual arousal or gratification of either party. State v. Cheloha, 25 Neb. App. 403, 907 N.W.2d 317 (2018). In proving sexual contact, as defined in subdivision (5) of this section, the State need not prove sexual arousal or gratification, but only circumstances and conduct which could be construed as being for such purpose. In re Interest of Kyle O., 14 Neb. App. 61, 703 N.W.2d 909 (2005). Nebraska does not criminalize sexual contact for the purpose of humiliating or degrading a person. In re Interest of Kyle O., 14 Neb. App. 61, 703 N.W.2d 909 (2005). The issue of intent of sexual gratification in minors must be determined on a case-by-case basis, and the fact finder must consider all the evidence, including the offender's age and maturity, before deciding whether intent can be inferred. In re Interest of Kyle O., 14 Neb. App. 61, 703 N.W.2d 909 (2005). Without some evidence of the child's maturity, intent, experience, or other factor indicating his or her purpose in acting, sexual ambitions must not be assigned to a child's actions. In re Interest of Kyle O., 14 Neb. App. 61, 703 N.W.2d 909 (2005). 3. Sexual penetration Pursuant to subdivision (6) of this section, fellatio meets the definition of penetration regardless of whether the victim is forced to fellate the defendant or the defendant fellates the victim. State v. Garcia, 311 Neb. 648, 974 N.W.2d 305 (2022). The slightest intrusion into the genital opening is sufficient to constitute penetration, and such element may be proved by either direct or circumstantial evidence. State v. Archie, 273 Neb. 612, 733 N.W.2d 513 (2007). Penetration need not be penile to be sufficient to establish first degree sexual assault. State v. Shepard, 239 Neb. 639, 477 N.W.2d 567 (1991). The act of fellatio constitutes a sexual penetration within the meaning of this section. State v. Gonzales, 219 Neb. 846, 366 N.W.2d 775 (1985).
* * *