Nebraska Statutes
§ 28-314 — False imprisonment in the first degree; penalty
Nebraska § 28-314
Ch. 28Crimes and Punishments
Neb. Rev. Stat. § 28-314 (2026).
(1)A person commits false imprisonment in the first degree if he or she knowingly restrains or abducts another person (a) under terrorizing circumstances or under circumstances which expose the person to the risk of serious bodily injury; or (b) with intent to hold him or her in a condition of involuntary servitude.
(2)False imprisonment in the first degree is a Class IIIA felony.