Nebraska Statutes
§ 28-311 — Criminal child enticement; attempt; penalties
Nebraska § 28-311
Ch. 28Crimes and Punishments
Neb. Rev. Stat. § 28-311 (2026).
(1)(a) No person, by any means and without privilege to do so, shall knowingly solicit, coax, entice, or lure or attempt to solicit, coax, entice, or lure any child under the age of fourteen years to enter into any vehicle, whether or not the person knows the age of the child.
(b)No person, by any means and without privilege to do so, shall solicit, coax, entice, or lure or attempt to solicit, coax, entice, or lure any child under the age of fourteen years to enter into any place with the intent to seclude the child from his or her parent, guardian, or other legal custodian or the general public, whether or not the person knows the age of the child. For purposes of this subdivision, seclude means to take, remove, hide, secrete, conceal, isolate, or otherwise unlawfully separate.
(2)It is