Nebraska Statutes
§ 28-302 — Homicide; terms, defined
Nebraska § 28-302
Ch. 28Crimes and Punishments
Neb. Rev. Stat. § 28-302 (2026).
As used in sections 28-302 to 28-306 , unless the context otherwise requires:
(1)Homicide shall mean the killing of a person by another;
(2)Person, when referring to the victim of a homicide, shall mean a human being who had been born and was alive at the time of the homicidal act; and
(3)Premeditation shall mean a design formed to do something before it is done.