Nebraska Statutes
§ 28-1413 — Use of force by person with special responsibility for care, discipline, or safety of others
Nebraska § 28-1413
Ch. 28Crimes and Punishments
Neb. Rev. Stat. § 28-1413 (2026).
The use of force upon or toward the person of another is justifiable if:
(1)The actor is the parent or guardian or other person similarly responsible for the general care and supervision of a minor or a person acting at the request of such parent, guardian, or other responsible person and:
(a)Such force is used for the purpose of safeguarding or promoting the welfare of the minor, including the prevention or punishment of his or her misconduct; and
(b)Such force used is not designed to cause or known to create a substantial risk of causing death, serious bodily harm, disfigurement, extreme pain or mental distress, or gross degradation;
(2)The actor is the guardian or other person similarly responsible for the general care and supervision of an incompetent person and:
(a)Such force is