Nebraska Statutes
§ 28-1412 — Use of force in law enforcement
Nebraska § 28-1412
Ch. 28Crimes and Punishments
Neb. Rev. Stat. § 28-1412 (2026).
(1)Subject to the provisions of this section and of section 28-1414 , the use of force upon or toward the person of another is justifiable when the actor is making or assisting in making an arrest and the actor believes that such force is immediately necessary to effect a lawful arrest.
(2)The use of force is not justifiable under this section unless:
(a)The actor makes known the purpose of the arrest or believes that it is otherwise known by or cannot reasonably be made known to the person to be arrested; and
(b)When the arrest is made under a warrant, the warrant is valid or believed by the actor to be valid.
(3)The use of deadly force is not justifiable under this section unless:
(a)The arrest is for a felony;
(b)Such person effecting the arrest is authorized to act as a peace o