Nebraska Statutes
§ 28-1410 — Use of force for protection of other persons
Nebraska § 28-1410
Ch. 28Crimes and Punishments
Neb. Rev. Stat. § 28-1410 (2026).
(1)Subject to the provisions of this section and of section 28-1414 , the use of force upon or toward the person of another is justifiable to protect a third person when:
(a)The actor would be justified under section 28-1409 in using such force to protect himself against the injury he believes to be threatened to the person whom he seeks to protect;
(b)Under the circumstances as the actor believes them to be, the person whom he seeks to protect would be justified in using such protective force; and
(c)The actor believes that his intervention is necessary for the protection of such other person.
(2)Notwithstanding subsection (1) of this section:
(a)When the actor would be obliged under section 28-1409 to retreat, to surrender the possession of a thing or to comply with a demand b