Nebraska Statutes
§ 28-1407 — Justification; choice of evils
Nebraska § 28-1407
Ch. 28Crimes and Punishments
Neb. Rev. Stat. § 28-1407 (2026).
(1)Conduct which the actor believes to be necessary to avoid a harm or evil to himself or to another is justifiable if:
(a)The harm or evil sought to be avoided by such conduct is greater than that sought to be prevented by the law defining the offense charged;
(b)Neither sections 28-1406 to 28-1416 nor other law defining the offense provides exceptions or defenses dealing with the specific situation involved; and
(c)A legislative purpose to exclude the justification claimed does not otherwise plainly appear.
(2)When the actor was reckless or negligent in bringing about the situation requiring a choice of harms or evils or in appraising the necessity for his conduct, the justification afforded by this section is unavailable in a prosecution for any offense for which recklessness o