Nebraska Statutes
§ 28-1406 — Terms, defined
Nebraska § 28-1406
Ch. 28Crimes and Punishments
Neb. Rev. Stat. § 28-1406 (2026).
As used in sections 28-1406 to 28-1416 , unless the context otherwise requires:
(1)Unlawful force shall mean force, including confinement, which is employed without the consent of the person against whom it is directed and the employment of which constitutes an offense or actionable tort or would constitute such offense or tort except for a defense such as the absence of intent, negligence, or mental capacity; duress; youth; or diplomatic status; not amounting to a privilege to use the force;
(2)Assent shall mean consent, whether or not it otherwise is legally effective, except assent to the infliction of death or serious bodily harm;
(3)Deadly force shall mean force which the actor uses with the purpose of causing or which he knows to create a substantial risk of causing death or se