Nebraska Statutes
§ 28-1320.01 — Unlawful picketing of a funeral; legislative findings
Nebraska § 28-1320.01
Ch. 28Crimes and Punishments
Neb. Rev. Stat. § 28-1320.01 (2026).
(1)The Legislature finds that families have a legitimate and legally cognizable interest in organizing and attending funerals for deceased relatives and that the rights of families to peacefully and privately mourn the death of relatives are violated when funerals are targeted for picketing or protest activities.
(2)The Legislature also recognizes that individuals have a constitutional right to free speech and that in the context of funeral ceremonies, the competing interests of picketers and funeral participants must be balanced. Therefor, the Legislature declares that the purposes of sections 28-1320.01 to 28-1320.03 are to protect the privacy of grieving families and to preserve the peaceful character of cemeteries, mortuaries, churches, and other places of worship during a funera