Nebraska Statutes
§ 28-1207 — Possession of a defaced firearm; penalty
Nebraska § 28-1207
Ch. 28Crimes and Punishments
Neb. Rev. Stat. § 28-1207 (2026).
(1)Any person who knowingly possesses, receives, sells, or leases, other than by delivery to law enforcement officials, any firearm from which the manufacturer's identification mark or serial number has been removed, defaced, altered, or destroyed, commits the offense of possession of a defaced firearm.
(2)Possession of a defaced firearm is a Class III felony.