Nebraska Statutes
§ 28-1206 — Possession of a deadly weapon by a prohibited person; penalty
Nebraska § 28-1206
Ch. 28Crimes and Punishments
Neb. Rev. Stat. § 28-1206 (2026).
(1)A person commits the offense of possession of a deadly weapon by a prohibited person if he or she:
(a)Possesses a firearm, a knife, or brass or iron knuckles and he or she:
(i)Has previously been convicted of a felony;
(ii)Is a fugitive from justice;
(iii)Is the subject of a current and valid protection order issued under the Protection Orders Act or a current and valid foreign protection order recognized under section 26-123 or 26-124 and is knowingly violating such order; or
(iv)Is on probation pursuant to a deferred judgment for a felony under section 29-2292 or 29-4803 ; or
(b)Possesses a firearm or brass or iron knuckles and he or she has been convicted within the past seven years of a misdemeanor crime of domestic violence.
(2)The felony conviction may have been had